Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association announces teams from all states and districts

MADISON, Wis. –The cream of Wisconsin’s high school baseball crop was recognized on Saturday. The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association has announced this year’s All-State and All-District teams.

All-State team talent spans every corner of the state, with homegrown talent making an appearance.

Sun Prairie pitcher Davis Hamilton was named first-team All-State after a successful 9-1 season. Milton infielder Gavin Kilen was also named a first-team All-State after batting .452 this season. Rounding out Southcentral Wisconsin’s presence on the first team is Mineral Point outfielder Dominik McVay. He hit a stellar .500 this season.

The WBCA also announced the rosters for this year’s All-Star Classic. The Classic will be held in Oshkosh on June 24-25. Only seniors participate in the Classic.

SOUTH ALL-STARS

  • Jackson Burk—Beloit Turner
  • Will Michalsky—Wisconsin Dells
  • Aidan Schmick — Markesan
  • Alec Campbell—Milton
  • Ashton Michek—Bangor
  • Patrick Schork — Janesville Craig
  • Davis Hamilton—Sun Prairie
  • Andy Niaves – Oregon
  • Tyler Soule – Oregon
  • Gavin Kilen—Milton
  • Will Peterson—Evansville
  • Kobe Vorsberg — City of Cuba
  • Peyton Lee—Edgerton
  • Jack Ryan—Janesville Craig
  • Easton Zempel—Middleton
  • Dominik McVay — Mineral Point
  • Kolton Schaller—Mount Horeb
  • Ben Zylka – Kettle Moraine Lutheran

The South All-Stars will be coached by Tim Richardson of Madison Memorial, Jim Strommen of Pecatonica and Joe Vitcenda of Royall.

Full lists of all states can be viewed below:

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

  • P — Brayden Olson — St. Croix Falls
  • P—Davis Hamilton—Sun Prairie
  • P—Ashton Michek—Bangor
  • C — Will Vierling — Farm
  • IF — JD Dix — Whitefish Bay
  • IF — Alex Alicea — Saint Thomas More
  • IF — Dylan O’Connell — Eau Claire Memorial
  • IF—Gavin Kilen—Milton
  • IF—Tristan Ellis—Greendale
  • DE — Michael Lippe — Whitefish Bay
  • DE—Carson Hansen—Pewaukee
  • OF — Dominik McVay — Mineral point
  • UT—Mitch Voit—Whitefish Bay

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

  • P – Mason Buss – Arrowhead
  • P—Thomas Burns—Hortonville
  • P—Ben Lee—Amherst
  • C — Dominic Kibler — New West Berlin
  • IF—Jalen Gellings—Campbellsport
  • SI—Jack Counsell—Whitefish Bay
  • SI—Tyler Butina—Jefferson
  • SI—Jake Schaffner—Janesville Craig
  • IF—Caleb Guden—Medford
  • DE—Joey Nerat—Campbellsport
  • DE – JT Kelenic – Waukesha Catholic Memorial
  • DE – Brennan Huber – Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • UT—Peyton Lee—Edgerton

ALL-STATE THIRD TEAM

  • P—Ryan Karst—East Brookfield
  • P—Al Leitner—Kimberley
  • P — Kobe Vosberg — City of Cuba
  • C—Ben Buehring—Oshkosh West
  • SI—Ryan Santi—Oak Creek
  • IF — Gabe Richardson — Eau Claire North
  • IF — Colin Obermann — Kimberly
  • SI — Keegan Jirschele — Mosinee
  • IF – Leyton Bowers – Mineral Point
  • OF — Landon Behringer — North Fond du Lac
  • DE — Conner Hughes — Beloit Turner
  • DE—Logan Dunn—Wautoma
  • UT — Henry Wilkinson — Eau Claire North

The WBCA has also released this year’s all-district team rosters, as well as each district’s Player of the Year:

CENTRAL SOUTH PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  • Division 1—P—Davis Hamilton—Sun Prairie
  • Division 2—P—Christian Oppor—Columbus
  • Division 3—P—Cal Fisher—Deerfield
  • Division 4—P—Eli Schultz—Fall River

FIRST TEAM ALL SOUTH CENTER

  • P — Christian Oppor — Christopher Columbus
  • P—Davis Hamilton—Sun Prairie
  • P—Cal Fisher—Deerfield
  • C—Howie Rickett—Waunakee
  • C—Alex Campbell—Milton
  • SI—Tyler Butina—Jefferson
  • IF—Gavin Kilen—Milton
  • IF—Addison Ostrenga—Sun Prairie
  • SI—Jake Schaffner—Janesville Craig
  • DE—Conner Hughes—Turner
  • DE—Dadon Gillen—McFarland
  • DE — Mason Armstrong — Verona
  • DE—Colin Kinas—Green Lake/Princeton
  • UT—Peyton Lee—Edgerton

SOUTH WEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  • Division 1—DE—Drew Brookman—Tomah
  • Division 2—IF—Chris Calico—West Salem
  • Division 3—P—Kobe Vosberg—Cuba City
  • Division 4—P—Ashton Michek—Bangor

FIRST TEAM ALL SOUTH WEST

  • P—Ashton Michek—Bangor
  • P — Christian Schaller — Eau Claire Immanuel
  • P — Kobe Vosberg — City of Cuba
  • C — Calvin Hargrove — LaCrosse d’Aquin
  • IF – Leyton Bowers – Mineral Point
  • SI—Chris Calico—West Salem
  • IF—Griffin Olson—Viroqua
  • IF — Kadin Wallin — Seneca
  • DE – Drew Brookman – Tomah
  • DE—Logan Dunn—Wautoma
  • DE — Dominic McVay — Mineral Point
  • DE – Jack Christenson – LaCrosse d’Aquin
  • UT – Will Michalsky – Wisconsin Dells

Comments are closed.